Dimethicone 1000 This oil-soluble silicone is an excellent cosmetic ingredient for skin care and hair care applications, with a wide variety of uses. It offers natural lubrication, adding more slip and glide to cosmetics, reducing tackiness on the skin and a sticky feeling in hair, improving hair's softness and reduces frizziness even in high humidity.
Dimethicone 1000 also helps to create a protective barrier on the skin, helping to protect it from harsh outside elements such as heat, sun damage and cold winds, as well as things such as free radicals.
As this silicone possesses natural emolliency, it is an excellent addition to cosmetics such as conditioners, lotions and moisturisers as well as other leave-on and rinse-off applications. With a thicker viscosity, Dimethicone 1000 creates a stronger, more protective barrier than ingredients such as Dimethicone 100 or 350. Often added at the oil phase of a cosmetic formulation.
Uses for Dimethicone 1000 include (but are not limited to): Lotions, Creams, Moisturisers, Shampoos, Hair Care Products, Mascara, Lipstick and Lip gloss.
Usage rate: 1 - 30% INCI: Dimethicone
Isododecane Description: Hydrocarbon that is most often used as an emollient and solvent in skin care products. Thanks to its low viscosity and density, it has a high spreadability. Colourless liquid. Water-insoluble, but completely soluble with silicones such as trimethylsiloxsilicate and dimethicone.
Properties: Used as a waterproofing agent. Has a weightless satiny feel on skin, enhances spreadability of products, helps prevent evaporation of water from the skin, excellent emollient and can be used as replacement to oils in emulsions. Compatible with silicones for imparting shine, slip, comb-ability for hair care products, conditions hair & skin.
Uses for Isododecane include (but are not limited to): Mascara, Creams, Lotions, Hair Care Products, Lipstick and Lip gloss, Hairsprays, Perfumes.
Usage Rate: 1 – 15% INCI: Isododecane
Trimethysiloxysilicate Description: Trimethylsiloxysilicate is a silicone resin. Water-insoluble, but completely soluble with Isododecane and dimethicone. Properties: Forms a protective barrier on the skin that slows down water loss, keeping skin hydrated. It helps hold pigments in place while providing water-resistance in skin care and colour applications. In addition, it reduces the tendency if finished products to generate foam when shaken. Has a weightless feel on skin, enhances spreadability of products, helps prevent evaporation of water from the skin, excellent emollient and can be used as replacement to oils in emulsions. Compatible with silicones and hydrocarbons for imparting shine, slip, comb-ability for hair care products, conditions hair & skin. Uses for Trimethylsiloxysilicate include (but are not limited to): Mascara, Creams, Lotions, Hair Care Products, Lipstick and Lip gloss, Eyeliner, Hairsprays, Perfumes.
Usage rate: 2 - 15% INCI: Trimethylsiloxysilicate
Here are some Natural Alternatives to Silicones Naturderm IL Natural solution without compromises!
INCI: Isoamyl Laurate, Isoamyl Cocoate
Naturderm IL improves the glide of many varieties of hair and skin products during application and leaves a non-greasy, soft after touch. It is a natural and safe alternative to silicone and its benefits are vast. Made made out of coconut and sugar beet, (Esterification of Isoamyl alcohol, source sugar beet, with Lauric/Coconut acid).
Naturderm IL possesses unsurpassed unique and amazing properties. Replacement for Cyclomethicone, PPG-15 Stearyl Ether.
ATTRIBUTES Degreasing effect for Mineral oil and vegetable oils Improves Feel and Spreadability of Emulsions Improves the Stability of Natural Compositions Excellent Carrier for Oil Infusions / Extractions Suitable Carrier for Essential Oils Removes waterproof makeup. Dissolves silicones Virtually Unlimited Shelf Life SPF booster Very High Polarity Oil Excellent dispensing agent for pigments and TiO2 in emulsions and sticks.
GUIDELINES Add to the Oil Phase 1.0 to 100.0%
APPLICATIONS All Skin Care Creams and Lotions - especially for sensitive skin and oily skin Baby Care Bath and Body Care Creams and Lotions Deodorant and antiperspirant formulations Bath and Body Oils Body spray Hair Care and Styling – Improves wet combing Make Up Stick preparations, Lipsticks Natural Perfumes Shampoos and Cleansers Silicone Replacement ie Cyclomethicone
Ecocert listed. These raw materials can be used in the formulation of cosmetics certified according to the Natural and Organic Ecocert standards.
Naturderm C5 Emollient Natural solution without compromises! Naturderm C5 is an emollient made out of renewable natural sources, a mixture of esters of coconut alcohol with caprylic acid and capric acid. It improves the glide of many varieties of hair and skin products during application and leaves a non-greasy, soft after touch.
It a great alternative to silicone and its benefits are vast. Thus, we recommend putting it in your products and see these benefits, especially those you would want to get a non-greasy heavy silicone effect.
As it does not build up in hair like silicone it's perfect for oily hair treatments, leaving them with silkiness, ease of brushing and shine, whilst ensuring the product will not be thick and greasy.